ROBERT NEAL PETTIT v. SUSAN KAY PETTIT
[…] 852 (1986).
Courts commonly rely on social workers’ input in
child custody cases.
(2d ed. 1988).
1 Petrelli, Kentucky Family Law, § 26.19
This includes views on who should be awarded
custody.
Robert cross-examined Riccardo about the basis for her
opinions.
To the extent that Riccardo’s testimony may have gone
to the ultimate issue of custody, the trial court was capable of
evaluating this testimony and giving it the appropriate weight.
Robert next argues that the trial court clearly erred
by imputing income to him to set child support.
We disagree.
The child support guidelines in KRS 403.212 serve as a rebuttable
presumption for the amount of child support.
The statute permits
the trial court to calculate child support based on potential
income, if it finds a parent is voluntarily unemployed or
underemployed.
“A court may find a parent to be voluntarily
unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent
intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation.”
KRS
403.212(2)(d) (as amended effective July 15, 1996).
We review the trial court’s determination of child
support for abuse of discretion.
S.W.2d 580, 582 (1995).
Pegler v. Pegler, Ky.App., 895
Robert has a college degree, credit
-8-
hours towards a masters degree, and an expired teacher's