JOHN FRAVEL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The time spent in federal custody and the time spent in custody in another state under the concurrent sentencing shall count as time spent in state custody; but the federal custody and custody in another state shall not include time spent on probation or parole or constraint incidental to release on bail. If the court does not specify that its sentence is to run concurrent with a specific federal sentence or sentence of another state, the sentence shall not run concurrent with any federal sentence or sentence of another state. KRS 533.060(2) states: When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional -5- discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence. The final judgment of the Fayette Circuit Court does not specify that it would run concurrently with the Florida sentence, and therefore it must run consecutively to the Florida sentence under KRS 532.115. In addition, Fravel committed the felonies underlying the Kentucky sentence while he was on parole for the 1990 Florida felony conviction. Thus, under KRS 533.060(2), the Kentucky sentence “shall not run concurrently with any other sentence.” This statute has been construed to encompass sentences involving convictions in Kentucky and another state. See Rosenberg v. Defew, Ky. App., 862 S.W.2d 334 (1993).