JAMES SINNOTT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Sinnott was sentenced to
This appeal by Sinnott followed.
Sinnott argues that the trial court erred when it
denied his motion for directed verdict.
On appellate review, the
test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole,
-6-
it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only
then is the defendant entitled to a directed verdict of
acquittal.
Commonwealth v. Benham, Ky., 816 S.W.2d 186 (1991).
Sinnott maintains that the Commonwealth failed to present
sufficient evidence that he tampered with the blood samples.
Sinnott was charged and convicted under KRS 524.100 which
provides as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of tampering with
physical evidence when, believing that an
official proceeding is pending or may be
instituted, he:
(a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes
or alters physical evidence which he believes
is about to be produced or used in the
official proceeding with intent to impair its
verity or availability in the official
proceeding; or
(b) Fabricates any physical evidence with
intent that it be introduced in the official
proceeding or offers any physical evidence,
knowing it to be fabricated or altered.
Although no one saw Sinnott substitute his blood sample
with blood from someone else, there was substantial
circumstantial evidence thereof.
First and foremost, the fact
that the blood sample in the first test was from a different
person than in the second test wherein the test was performed