EMANUEL HOSKINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The trial court This appeal followed. Hoskins characterizes the issue on appeal as whether he is entitled to credit for all time spent in custody between his arrest on the manslaughter charge and the commencement of his sentence on that conviction. Hoskins argues that KRS 532.120(3) governs credit for time spent in custody before sentencing, while the Commonwealth counters that KRS 532.110 is the controlling statute. Hoskins also notes the case of Handley v. Commonwealth, Ky.App., 653 S.W.2d 165 (1983), which deals with KRS 533.060(3). KRS 532.120(3) states as follows: Time spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment. If the sentence is to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time spent in custody prior to the commencement of the sentence shall be considered for all purposes as time served in prison. KRS 532.110(4) states as follows: Notwithstanding any provision in this section to the contrary, if a person is convicted of an offense that is committed while he is imprisoned in a penal or reformatory institution, during an escape from imprisonment, or while he awaits imprisonment, the sentence