EMANUEL HOSKINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The sentence imposed upon any person convicted of an escape or attempted escape offense shall run consecutively with any other sentence which the defendant must serve. KRS 533.060(3) states as follows: -4- When a person commits an offense while awaiting trial for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently with confinement for the offense for which the person is awaiting trial. We agree with Hoskins that since he served the entire escape sentence prior to being sentenced on the manslaughter conviction, there was no sentence on the escape to run consecutively or concurrently with the manslaughter sentence. For that reason, we do not believe KRS 532.110 is dispositive.