EMANUEL HOSKINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Handley sought credit against the Franklin Circuit Court sentence for time spent in the Jefferson Circuit Court jail and the trial court denied the credit. This Court in affirming the trial court relied on KRS 533.060(3) and KRS 532.120(3), and stated that “[c]redit for time spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence applies only where the custody was a -5- result of the charge that culminated in his sentence.” Id. at 166. KRS 532.120(3), which is relied upon by Hoskins, deals with credit for time spent in custody and the critical language of that statute concerns credit for “[t]ime spent in custody . . . as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence. . . .” Hoskins served 239 days in jail for the felony conviction of escape. These 239 days were days spent “in custody . . . as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence”—namely, the escape charge. These 239 days in custody were not spent as a result of the manslaughter conviction. Thus, KRS 532.060(3) does not apply to the manslaughter sentence, but rather only to the escape sentence. In Martin v. Commonwealth, Ky.App., 957 S.W.2d 262 (1997), Martin escaped while home-incarcerated for nonsupport. Martin wanted credit for both the nonsupport sentence and the escape sentence for time spent in jail. This Court addressed the application of KRS 532.120(5)4 and determined that credit for 4 KRS 532.120(5) states as follows: If a person serving a sentence of imprisonment escapes from custody, the escape shall interrupt the sentence. The interruption shall continue until the person is returned to the institution from which he escaped or to an institution administered by the Department of Corrections. Time spent in actual custody prior to return under this subsection shall be credited against the sentence if custody rested solely on an arrest or surrender for the escape itself. -6- time served should be applied to either the escape sentence or the underlying sentence but not both sentences. See also Bailey v. Commonwealth, Ky.App., 598 S.W.2d 472 (1980).