MICHAEL FORREST STEPHENS v. REBECCA BARRIER STEPHENS
[…] the September 16 order.
The trial court overruled this motion
and stated:
The Order must be viewed in its entirety.
Although the Order may have been inartfully
worded, by quoting the statute, KRS
403.250(2), it is obvious that the Court was
simply parroting that statute to provide that
maintenance would terminate upon the
remarriage of the Petitioner.
This appeal followed.
Since our review of the issues in this case is as a
matter of law, we need not defer to the ruling of the trial
court.
Scifres v. Kraft, Ky.App., 916 S.W.2d 779, 781 (1996).
KRS 403.250 states in pertinent part as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (6) of KRS 403.180, the provisions
of any decree respecting maintenance may be
modified only upon a showing of changed
circumstances so substantial and continuing
as to make the terms unconscionable. . . .
(2) Unless otherwise agreed in writing or
expressly provided in the decree, the
obligation to pay future maintenance is
terminated upon the death of either party or
the remarriage of the party receiving
maintenance.
In Dame, supra, the Supreme Court specifically
considered KRS 403.250 and addressed the issue of whether the
-4-
circuit court has “jurisdiction to change an award of maintenance
in a fixed and determinate amount to be paid either in a lump sum