JIMMY MILLER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The
trial court accepted the Commonwealth’s reasons as being racially
neutral.
Miller testified in his own defense and denied ever
possessing the cocaine.
Miller attempted to cast doubt as to
whether the detectives were located where they could have seen
him open his car door and toss something under his car.
In
support of this claim, Miller attempted to have admitted into
evidence several aerial photographs of the area as well as a
videotape of the area.
Miller argued that it was logistically
impossible for the detectives to have seen his car from the
2
KRS 218A.010(28) defines “traffic” as “to manufacture,
distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to
manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled
substance”.
3
The record discloses that the trial date was changed at
least six times from the initial trial date in November 1993, to
the final trial date in September 1996.
-3-
location where they claimed to have been at the time.
The
Commonwealth objected to the admission of the June 1995