HERMAN KEARNS v. JO ANN KEARNS
[…] The order overruling Herman’s exceptions to the DRC report indicated only that the exceptions were overruled. We dismissed the original appeal as being one from a nonfinal order. The trial court subsequently entered an order adopting the DRC report, and Herman’s appeal from that order is now properly before us. -3- this court. As there is no Kentucky case directly on point, this is a matter of first impression in this state. In Kentucky, modification of maintenance is governed by Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 403.250. KRS 403.250(1) provides in pertinent part that “the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” We do not read this to require maintenance modification where substantial and continuing changed circumstances exist in the form of lesser income due to a good faith change of employment.