MARTIN COUNTY COAL CORPORATION v. BILLY HAMMOND; DENIS S. KLINE, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] presume that the individual left work solely
because he had been awarded RIB. If an
individual is no longer in the mining
industry at the time of the award, that
motivation does not exist. Therefore, there
is a logical, rational, and reasonable basis
for the differing standard for the award of
benefits to the employee.
Appellant also argues that the 1996 amendment to KRS
342.732(1)(a)1, is remedial and precludes an award of any
benefits to Hammond.
The contention is not well taken.
issued his Opinion and Order on July 30, 1996.
The ALJ
The amendment to
KRS 342.732(1)(a) did not become effective until December 12,
1996.
Even remedial changes in the law which do not become
1
This amendment limits retraining incentive benefits to an
employee who is “enrolled and actively and successfully
participating as a full-time student taking twenty-four (24) or
more instruction hours per week in a bona fide training or
education program approved under administrative regulations to be
promulgated by the commissioner.”
-4-
effective until after an ALJ has reached a decision on a claim
cannot be a proper basis for determining that the decision was
erroneous.
Therefore, regardless of whether the 1996 amendment
is remedial, it does not apply to this claim because the claim