COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. BILLY A. JETT
[…] Count II, trafficking in a controlled substance in the second degree, is codified in KRS 218A.1413. This statute provides in pertinent part: (1) A person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the second degree when: (a) He knowingly and unlawfully traffics in a . . . controlled substance classified in Schedule III; . . . (2) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall: (a) For the first offense be guilty of a Class D felony. Count I contains the additional element, not included in Count II, of selling a Schedule IV controlled substance.3 Similarly, Count II contains the element of trafficking in a Schedule III substance, an element not contained in Count I. The Blockburger rule does not proscribe convicting a