COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. BILLY A. JETT
[…] This statute
provides in pertinent part as follows:
Any person who unlawfully traffics in a
controlled substance classified in
Schedule[]2 . . . IV . . . in any building
2
KRS 218A.1411 also prohibits the selling of Schedules I,
II, III, and V within 1000 yards of a school.
-4-
used primarily for classroom instruction in a
school or on any premises located within one
thousand (1,000) yards of any school building
used primarily for classroom instruction
shall be guilty of a Class D felony.
Count II, trafficking in a controlled substance in the second
degree, is codified in KRS 218A.1413.
This statute provides in
pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of trafficking in a
controlled substance in the second degree
when:
(a) He knowingly and unlawfully traffics
in a . . . controlled substance classified in
Schedule III; . . .
(2) Any person who violates the provisions
of subsection (1) of this section shall:
(a) For the first offense be guilty of a
Class D felony.
Count I contains the additional element, not included
in Count II, of selling a Schedule IV controlled substance.3
Similarly, Count II contains the element of trafficking in a
Schedule III substance, an element not contained in Count I.
The