BUDDY JAMES SMITH v. GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION, CADILLAC, INC.
[…] We additionally think statutory provisions exist that imposed upon Royal Oaks a duty to disclose the van’s pre-sale history. One such statute is KRS 190.071(1)(e), set forth in KRS Chapter 190, “Motor Vehicle Sales.” KRS 190.071(1)(e) reads as follows: (1) It shall be a violation of this section for any new motor vehicle dealer: -4- . . . (e) To use false or fraudulent representations in connection with the operation of the new motor vehicle dealership. (Emphasis added.) “Fraud,” in the above context, is defined in KRS 190.010(23) as “a misrepresentation in any manner, whether intentionally false or due to gross negligence, of a material fact; a promise or representation not made in good faith; or an intentional failure to disclose material fact.” (Emphases added.) Considering this definition of fraud, we believe KRS 190.071(1)(e) imposes an affirmative duty upon new motor vehicle dealers to disclose material facts to customers while in the course of conducting business.