BUDDY JAMES SMITH v. GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION, CADILLAC, INC.
[…] We believe issues of fact exist as to whether the van’s pre-sale history of repairs and defects would be considered material to a reasonable person. ner, 943 S.W.2d at 634. See Faulk- We therefore conclude that material issues of fact exist as to Smith’s common law fraud claim, thus precluding summary judgment. We additionally think statutory provisions exist that imposed upon Royal Oaks a duty to disclose the van’s pre-sale history. One such statute is KRS 190.071(1)(e), set forth in KRS Chapter 190, “Motor Vehicle Sales.” KRS 190.071(1)(e) reads as follows: (1) It shall be a violation of this section for any new motor vehicle dealer: -4- . . . (e) To use false or fraudulent representations in connection with the operation of the new motor vehicle dealership. (Emphasis added.)