Annotate this Case
[…] liability on Coleman.
(Case No. 97-CA-002106).
By order of this
Court, Case Nos. 97-CA-002105 and 97-CA-002106 were consolidated
on January 20, 1998.
The Cabinet argues that the circuit court erred in not
finding that individual liability could be imposed on Coleman at
the administrative level; i.e., the assessment stage as opposed
to the enforcement stage.
It contends that the Secretary found
Coleman liable for E&C’s and R&H’s violation based upon his
actions in authorizing, ordering, or carrying out the violations.
-4-
Therefore, pursuant to KRS 350.990(9), it contends that the
Secretary is authorized to impose liability on Coleman.
KRS 350.990(9) provides:
When a corporate permittee violates any
provision of this chapter or administrative
regulation issued pursuant thereto or fails
or refuses to comply with any final order
issued by the secretary, any director,
officer or agent of the corporation who
willfully and knowingly authorized, ordered,
or carried out the violation, failure, or
refusal shall be subject to the same civil
penalties, fines, and imprisonment as may be
imposed upon a person pursuant to this
section. (Emphasis added).
The clear language of this statute sets out two situations in
which individual liability may be imposed upon a director,
officer, or agent of a corporate permittee.
An agent can be held
liable for his willful and knowing actions which result in a
violation of KRS Chapter 350 or the administrative regulations
issued pursuant to that chapter.
The agent may be also be held
liable if he willfully and knowingly fails or refuses to comply
with a final order of the Secretary.
The critical issue before
us is when does personal liability of the corporate director,
officer, or agent arise.
It is essential to analyze the language and the
grammatical structure of the statute in order to determine its