Annotate this Case
[…] element of scienter not required for corporate culpability —
utilizing the adverbs “willfully and knowingly.”
This technical, grammatical analysis comports with and
is substantial by the holding in Natural Resources and
Environmental Protection Cabinet v. Williams, Ky., 768 S.W.2d 47
(1989), where the Supreme Court of Kentucky addressed the
imposition of individual liability based upon a corporation’s
failure or refusal to comply with a final order of the Secretary.
The Court explained as follows:
-6-
The language of subsection nine (9) of KRS
350.990 which covers Williams’ [sic]
liability in the event the “corporate
permittee . . . fails or refuses to comply
with any final order issued by the
secretary,” necessarily implies that the
enforcement procedure provided for therein
against the corporate officer “who willfully
and knowingly authorized, ordered, or carried
out such . . . failure or refusal” shall be
in Franklin Circuit Court because liability
is predicated on failure by the corporate