RAY ASHCRAFT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] See, e.g., Case v. Commonwealth, Ky., 467 S.W.2d 367 (1971); Beecham v. Commonwealth, 657 S.W.2d 234, 236 (1983). In addition, because Ashcraft has failed to demonstrate a material factual issue that cannot be determined on the face of the record, he was not entitled to a hearing on the motion, whether it is treated under RCr 11.42 or CR 60.02. See Stanford v. Commonwealth, Ky., 854 S.W.2d 742, (1993). Ashcraft maintains that the PFO II conviction is void because his criminal liability on the PFO charge was not presented to a jury. His argument relies primarily on interpretation of KRS 532.080(1), which provides: -3- When a defendant is found to be a persistent felony offender, the jury, in lieu of the sentence of imprisonment assessed under KRS 532.060 for the crime of which such person presently stands convicted, shall fix a sentence of imprisonment as authorized by subsection (5) or (6) of this section. When a defendant is charged with being a persistent felony offender, the determination of whether or not he is such an offender and the punishment to be imposed pursuant to subsection (5) or (6) of this section shall be determined in a separate proceeding from that proceeding which resulted in his last conviction. Such proceeding shall be conducted before the court sitting with the jury that found the defendant guilty of his most recent offense unless the court for good cause discharges that jury and impanels a new jury for that purpose. Ashcraft contends that the general rule of statutory construction requires a court to determine legislative intent from the clear language of the statute. See, e.g., Flying J. Travel Plaza v. Commissioner, Transportation Cabinet, Ky., 928 S.W.2d 344, 347 (1996); Beckham v.