STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY CONSOLIDATED APPEALS v. BOURBON C. JOHNSTON; and JEWEL VANDERHOEF, Executrix of the Estate of Bourbon C. Johnston
[…] statute, KRS 395.278, applies to the plaintiffs' actions against
the estate, but not to a subrogation claim not yet filed against
the estate, that its claim did not arise until after Johnston's
death because his insurance company tendered its liability limits
after his death, and that revival implies a claim at the time of
Johnston's death.
State Farm characterizes its attempt at
intervention as its own action in the nature of an underinsured
motorist subrogation claim against the personal representative of
3
the estate, subject to the time limits of KRS 396.011 (claims
against an estate).
KRS 396.011 deals with "[a]ll claims against a
decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent,"
id. at section 1, and establishes a six-month statute of
limitation where a personal representative is appointed, except
in the cases where there is insurance and the purpose of the
action is to establish liability of the decedent which is covered
by insurance.
Id. at section 2.