STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY CONSOLIDATED APPEALS v. BOURBON C. JOHNSTON; and JEWEL VANDERHOEF, Executrix of the Estate of Bourbon C. Johnston
[…] State Farm characterizes its attempt at intervention as its own action in the nature of an underinsured motorist subrogation claim against the personal representative of 3 the estate, subject to the time limits of KRS 396.011 (claims against an estate). KRS 396.011 deals with "[a]ll claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent," id. at section 1, and establishes a six-month statute of limitation where a personal representative is appointed, except in the cases where there is insurance and the purpose of the action is to establish liability of the decedent which is covered by insurance.