JAMES L. BATES, JR. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] As forty miles per hour was in excess of the legally permitted maximum speed, such testimony is prima facie evidence that Bates was driving at excessive speeds. Furthermore, given the fact that Bates had been drinking and was not obeying traffic signals, the jury could reasonably have found that Bates was driving at excessive speeds even if he was only going thirty miles per hour. See KRS 189.390(2) which states that “[a]n operator of a vehicle upon a highway shall not drive at a greater speed than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the traffic and for the condition and use of the highway.” See also Potts v. Krey, Ky., 362 S.W.2d 726, 728 (1962), holding that “[a] motorist does not have an absolute right to travel at the maximum speed limit.” The trial court’s denial of Bates’s motion for a directed verdict was therefore not error.