IN RE: THE INTEREST OF T.E.M., A Child L.B. v. CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] legs with a metal fly swatter handle.
L.B. admitted that on this
occasion she lost control while disciplining T.E.M. and administered the swats hard enough to cause discoloration.
In December
1991 a social worker observed T.E.M. with blood encrusted about his
nostrils and abrasions near his right eye and left cheek.
T.E.M.
reported that L.B. had kicked him in the nose; L.B. stated that she
had hit T.E.M. on the left side of his face with her hand causing
the child to fall against a bed and injuring the right side of his
face near the eye.
Following this incident, L.B. signed an agreed
3
KRS 600.020(1) defines "abused or neglected child" as:
"a child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with
harm when his parent, guardian or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child: inflicts or allows to
be inflicted upon the child physical or emotional injury by other
than accidental means; creates or allows to be created a risk of
physical or emotional injury to the child by other than accidental means;...does not provide the child with adequate care,
supervision, food, clothing, shelter and education or medical
care necessary for the child's well-being."
6
order that she would refrain from any further corporal punishment
of T.E.M.
However, in February 1994, a social worker observed
bruising, swelling, redness and a cut around T.E.M.'s left eye.
T.E.M. reported that L.B. had hit him in the eye; L.B. admitted
that she had done this.