BUDDY WADE FARMER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] albeit within the four-year time frame identified in the
indictment.
Although each incident involved the same victim and
similar acts, they constituted separate offenses under the
respective statutes.
KRS 510.070(1) provides:
A person is guilty of sodomy in the first
degree when:
(a) He engages in deviate sexual
intercourse[1] with another person by
forcible compulsion; or
(b) He engages in deviate sexual intercourse
with another person who is incapable of
consent because he:
1.
Is physically helpless; or
2.
Is less than twelve (12) years old.
KRS 510.110(1) provides:
A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the
first degree when:
(a) He subjects another person to sexual
contact[2] by forcible compulsion; or
1
"Deviate sexual intercourse" is defined as “any act of
sexual gratification involving the sex organs of one person and
the mouth or anus of another.” KRS 510.010(1).
2
"Sexual contact" is defined as “any touching of the sexual