BUDDY WADE FARMER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Similarly, because there was no
constructive amendment of the indictment, there was no actual
prejudice related to an error by defense counsel.
Farmer was
convicted of the four offenses for which he was indicted.
Farmer
has failed to establish that the outcome of the trial would have
been different because of counsel's deficient performance.
conclusion, Farmer has not demonstrated either prong of the
Strickland test, deficient performance or actual prejudice.
Farmer's fourth argument involves whether his
conviction for multiple sexual offenses constituted double
jeopardy.
Farmer refers to KRS 505.020(1), which provides:
When a single course of conduct of a
defendant may establish the commission of
more than one (1) offense, he may be
prosecuted for each such offense. He may
not, however, be convicted of more than one
(1) offense when:
(a) One offense is included in the
other, as defined in subsection
(2); or
(b) Inconsistent findings of fact
are required to establish the
commission of the offenses; or
(c) The offense is designed to
prohibit a continuing course of
-11-
In
conduct and the defendant's course
of conduct was uninterrupted by
legal process, unless the law
expressly provides that specific
periods of such conduct constitute
separate offenses.
Farmer also asserts in support of his position that in each of
the four counts of the indictment, it states that Farmer
committed each offense between 1988 and 1992, "in a continuous
course of conduct."
In Commonwealth v. Burge, Ky., 947 S.W.2d 805 (1997),
cert. denied sub nom Effinger v.