SHAWN D. THORNTON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] the existence or nonexistence of an ulterior motive by Goins in
accusing Thornton.
See KRE 401.
Having allowed Thornton to
offer his explanation for Goins’s accusations against him, the
Commonwealth was entitled to present its point-by-point rebuttal
of Thornton’s claim and to offer its witness’s version of how the
-5-
gun came into Dean’s possession.
The trial court did not abuse
its discretion when it allowed Goins’s rebuttal testimony.
Thornton’s second claim is that the trial court erred
when it included a $1,000 fine along with his five-year sentence.
We disagree.
KRS 534.040(4) provides that a fine “shall not be
imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent
pursuant to KRS Chapter 31."
A “needy” or “indigent person” is
defined in relevant part in KRS 31.100(3)(a) as “a person,
eighteen (18) years of age or older . . . who at the time his
need is determined is unable to provide for the payment of an
attorney and all other necessary expenses of representation.”
In