ROBERT JOHN BURCKARDT v. SUSIE KOCH BURCKARDT and CYNTHIA C. STONE
[…] equalize the division of the marital assets.
The trial court
merely ordered that Robert be allowed to pay Susie the amount of
$5,000 per month without interest until the full amount is paid.
Hardin v. Hardin, Ky.App., 711 S.W.2d 863 (1986), holds
that in cases like the one sub judice, interest should be ordered
on the deferred payments of the fixed amount.
Id. at 865.
The
Hardin court also stated that “if factors are present which would
make an interest award inequitable, it may be disallowed.”
Id.
See also Young v. Young, Ky., 479 S.W.2d 20, 22 (1972), and KRS
360.040, which states that “[a] judgment shall bear twelve
percent (12%) interest compounded annually from its date.”
-12-
The trial court noted in its order on motions to
reconsider filed by the parties that “[i]t was probably error for
this Court to allow Dr. Burckardt to discharge the judgment at
$5,000 per month without interest.”
Even though the trial court