DAVID CARTER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] certificate requirement is for the purpose of noting one possible
consequence of circumventing the sending state by dealing
directly with the receiving state.
At issue here is the sending
state's alleged failure to provide a certificate after a request
by the receiving state for temporary custody.
two cases are unrelated.
The issues in the
It was clearly erroneous for the trial
court to rely on Ellis in support of its denial of appellant's
motion.
-8-
The alleged procedural flaw identified by the trial
court and relied on by the Commonwealth is not fatal to the 120day rule.
KRS 440.450 Art. IV(4) provides:
In respect of any proceeding made possible by
this Article, trial shall be commenced within
one hundred twenty (120) days of the arrival
of the prisoner in the receiving state, but
for good cause shown in open court, the
prisoner or his counsel being present, the
court having jurisdiction of the matter may
grant any necessary or reasonable
continuance.
The proceedings against appellant in Kentucky were made
possible by KRS 440.450 Art. IV.
As maintained by the
Commonwealth, appellant's request for disposition under Article
III was fatally flawed by his failure to properly deliver certain
documents to the appropriate court.