DAVID CARTER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] IAD because the Missouri Department of
Corrections made no response to the County
Attorney's Request for Temporary Custody.
Ellis v. Commonwealth, Ky., 828 S.W.2d 662
(1992). Therefore, Movant is not entitled to
relief under Article IV of the IAD.
Pursuant to KRS 440.450 Art. IV(1), a written request
for temporary custody was made by the McCracken County Attorney's
office on January 29, 1991.
It is not clear from its order what
the trial court means by its conclusion that Missouri authorities
"made no response."3
Presumably it means that the certificate
requirement of KRS 440.450 Art. IV(2), was not complied with.
This section provides:
Upon receipt of the officer's written request
as provided in [Article IV(1)], the
appropriate authorities having the prisoner
in custody shall furnish the officer with a
certificate4 stating the term of commitment
under which the prisoner is being held, the
time already served, the time remaining to be
served on the sentence, the amount of good
time earned, the time of parole eligibility
of the prisoner, and any decisions of the
state parole agency relating to the prisoner.
Said authorities simultaneously shall furnish
all other officers and appropriate courts in
the receiving state who have lodged detainers
against the prisoner with similar
certificates and with notices informing them
3
Missouri officials extradited appellant to Kentucky, so
it is erroneous to conclude that there was "no response."
4
Appellant's Missouri inmate records include a signed and
notarized Agreement on Detainers Form III which properly sets