GORDON WADDELL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] “On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.” Benham, Ky., 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (1991). Commonwealth v. While it is laudable for appellant to have replaced some of the furniture items he damaged, we do not believe this fact exonerates appellant from conviction. In any event, the jury heard appellant’s testimony that he replaced the furniture, but chose not to consider that 2 KRS 512.020 reads: “A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the first degree when, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he intentionally or wantonly defaces, destroys or damages any property causing pecuniary loss of $1,000 or more.” -4- testimony as a mitigating factor against conviction.