LAURA L. WARREN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Sutherland v. Commonwealth, supra. (Footnote
omitted). We agree with this interpretation
of KRS 533.040(3).
Although concurrent sentencing is the
general rule, KRS 533.040(3) creates an
exception for cases in which probation is
revoked. By providing this exception, the
General Assembly has implied that consecutive
sentencing is an option when probation is
revoked within the required ninety-day
period.
927 S.W.2d at 843.
-5-
Even though Snow involved revocation of a probated
felony sentence following conviction for a misdemeanor offense,
rather than the reverse, the language of KRS 533.040(3) would
readily apply in either situation.
It states that "[a] sentence
of probation or conditional discharge shall run concurrently with
any . . . state jail, [or] prison . . . term for another offense
. . . unless the sentence of probation . . . is revoked."
Consequently, we believe KRS 533.040(3) applies in the case at
bar to allow the trial court to run the reinstated misdemeanor
sentence consecutive to the felony sentence.