LAURA L. WARREN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Thus, we agree with Warren that KRS 533.060(2) does not apply in
this case, but this fact does not justify the relief requested by
appellant.
First, KRS 533.060 is not exclusive in setting out the
requirements for running a revoked sentence consecutive to
another sentence.
KRS 533.040(3) states:
A sentence of probation or conditional
discharge shall run concurrently with any
federal or state jail, prison, or parole term
for another offense to which the defendant is
or becomes subject during the period, unless
the sentence of probation or conditional
1
KRS 533.060(2) provides:
When a person has been convicted of a felony
and is committed to a correctional detention
facility and released on parole or has been
released by the court on probation, shock
probation, or conditional discharge, and is
convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a
felony committed while on parole, probation,
shock probation, or conditional discharge,
the person shall not be eligible for
probation, shock probation, or conditional
discharge and the period of confinement for
that felony shall not run concurrently with
any other sentence.
-4-
discharge is revoked. The revocation shall
take place prior to parole under or
expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or
within ninety (90) days after the grounds for
revocation come to the attention of the
Department of Corrections, whichever occurs
first.
In Snow v. Commonwealth, Ky.