JAMES THOMAS PERKINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL, LINDA MOORE PERKINS
[…] Further, James contends that due to this living arrangement, Linda does not have standing to sue for child support owed during a period when she did not have actual physical custody of the child. Finally, James argues that because South Laurel Academy is not a “qualified” high school, and because the child was not a full-time student as contemplated by the applicable statute, James does not owe child support for the 1995-96 school year. We first address the issue of standing. James cites KRS 403.211 which provides that an action to establish or enforce child support may be initiated by “the parent, custodian, or agency substantially contributing to the support of the child.” James argues that Linda did not substantially contribute to the support of the child during his enrollment at South Laurel Academy, and thus had no standing to bring an action to enforce child support. We find this argument to be without merit.