JAMES THOMAS PERKINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL, LINDA MOORE PERKINS
[…] Id. at 884. We believe this principle could be applied to the case at hand. School certification is a function of the -5- legislature, not a function of the courts. For the purposes of the instant case and, until this Court is informed otherwise by the state legislature or the State Board of Education, South Laurel Academy is the “high school,” for purposes of the statute, which the child attended during the 1995-96 school year and from which he eventually graduated. James asserts that KRS 403.213(3) requires the child to be a “full-time” student when read in combination with KRS 405.020(1), which states in pertinent part: The father shall be primarily liable for the nurture and education of his children who are under the age of eighteen (18) and for any unmarried child over the age of eighteen (18) when the child is a full-time high school student, but not beyond completion of the school year during which the child reaches the age of nineteen (19) years. James argues his son was not a full-time student because he worked four (4) hours per day at a fast food restaurant.