JAMES THOMAS PERKINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL, LINDA MOORE PERKINS
[…] In order for the parent of a 19-year-old to continue to receive child support, the 19-year-old must still be attending high school. KRS 403.213(3) became effective on July 14, 1992, and represents a change in Kentucky’s public policy regarding the duration of child support such that the law now mandates the continuation of child support beyond the child’s eighteenth birthday if the child is still in high school, but not beyond the end of the school year during which the child turns nineteen. KRS 403.213(3) provides in pertinent part: Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, provisions for the support of a child shall be terminated by emancipation of the child unless the child is a high school student when he reaches the age of eighteen (18). In cases where the child becomes emancipated because of age, but not due to marriage, while still a high school student, the courtordered support shall continue while the child is a high school student, but not -4- beyond completion of the school year during which the child reaches the age of nineteen (19) years. The legislature determined that in the public interest and in the best interest of children, a child should be supported to the age of nineteen (19) if he or she is still in high school.