GENE HOLLOWAY v. RUTH M. HOLLOWAY AND ANN B. OLDFATHER, ESQ.
[…] remedies are designed "to compensate the aggrieved party." Id. at
387.
For
this reason, we believe the trial court erred in
directing Mr. Holloway to make a $1,000.00 charitable contribution.
ATTORNEY FEES
The determination of an award of attorney fees is a
matter committed to the sound discretion of the trial court.
It is
"[t]hat court [which] is in the best position to observe conduct
and tactics which waste the court's and attorneys' time and must be
given wide latitude to sanction or discourage such conduct." Gentry
v. Gentry, Ky., 798 S.W.2d 928, 938 (1990).
8
Furthermore, KRS 403.220 plainly provides:
The court from time to time after considering
the financial resources of both parties may
order a party to pay reasonable amount for the
cost to the other party of maintaining or
defending any proceeding under this chapter
and for attorney's fees, including sums for
legal services rendered and costs incurred
prior to the commencement of the proceeding or
after entry of judgment. The court may order
that the amount be paid directly to the
attorney, who may enforce the order in his
name.
In light of the trial court's detailed recitation accounting the
obstructive tactics and persistent lack of cooperation on Mr.
Holloway's part, we believe the record amply supports the award of
attorney fees.
Accordingly,
based
upon
the
fact
that
the
monetary