DARRYL JONES v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Aside from competency and the knowing and voluntary nature of the guilty plea, Jones also argues that his plea is invalid because of ineffective assistance of counsel due to counsel's failure to inform him that intoxication was a defense that negated the necessary "intent" required to establish the elements of first-degree assault, as opposed to wanton endangerment. This argument is without merit. Jones was indicted under KRS 508.010(b) which states: "Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person." In Martin v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 873 S.W.2d 832 (1994), the court held that KRS 508.010(b) included vehicular accidents involving intoxicants within the meaning of "assault" and that such accidents did not require specific intent.