AUZIE GAIL LAMB V. FAIRY VENEA LAMB
[…] Venea, in turn, allowed Gail to use the money, and the two of them replenished it with marital funds. We find no abuse of discretion in the circuit court's decision to divide the lockbox contents equally as marital property. Venea next contends that the circuit court abused its discretion by not enforcing the stipulation and agreement signed by the parties and filed on September 17, 1993, with the petition for dissolution. The agreement purported to resolve all custody, visitation, support, maintenance and property issues between the parties. KRS 403.180(2) provides: In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation, the terms of the separation agreement, except those providing for the custody, support, and visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation agreement is unconscionable. (Emphasis added.) The party challenging the agreement as unconscionable has the burden of proof, and an agreement is not unconscionable unless it is unfair, inequitable, or the result of fraud, undue influence or overreaching. 711-712 (1979). Peterson v. Peterson, Ky.