AUZIE GAIL LAMB V. FAIRY VENEA LAMB
[…] Id. at 345. We agree with the circuit court on this issue and adopt the holding in Thomas, supra. Gail also complains that the circuit court did not properly estimate Venea's income in establishing the amount of child support. In particular, he asserts that the court should have included Venea's share of A & S Fabricating's undistributed earnings, as shown on the couple’s tax returns. The determination of child support is governed by KRS 403.212, and will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. "Income and expenses from self-employment or operation of a business shall be carefully reviewed to determine an appropriate level of gross income available to the parent to satisfy a child support obligation. In most cases, this amount will differ from a determination of business income for tax purposes." 403.212(2)(c).