AUZIE GAIL LAMB V. FAIRY VENEA LAMB
[…] company's assets, and were not subject to division upon
dissolution of a shareholder's marriage.
Id. at 345.
We agree
with the circuit court on this issue and adopt the holding in
Thomas, supra.
Gail also complains that the circuit court did not
properly estimate Venea's income in establishing the amount of
child support.
In particular, he asserts that the court should
have included Venea's share of A & S Fabricating's undistributed
earnings, as shown on the couple’s tax returns.
The determination of child support is governed by KRS
403.212, and will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion.
"Income and expenses from self-employment or operation of a
business shall be carefully reviewed to determine an appropriate
level of gross income available to the parent to satisfy a child
support obligation.
In most cases, this amount will differ from
a determination of business income for tax purposes."
403.212(2)(c).
KRS
In 1994, Venea paid taxes based upon
shareholders' income from A & S Fabricating of $112,547.00, in
addition to her salary and bonus from A & S of approximately
$38,000.00.
Gail tendered a child support calculation using