ROBERT M. BLAKE, M.D. v. FLEMING MASON RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION
[…] By order entered February 14, 1996, the trial court dismissed appellants' complaint. No findings of fact or conclusions of law are required for decisions on Rule 12 motions. This appeal followed. -2- Appellees assert that denying the motion to amend was appropriate because of the "futility" of the amendment. Appellees assert that no matter what causes of action appellants sought to include in their amended pleading, "all were barred by the one-year statute of limitations" citing, KRS 413.140(1)(b); Carr v. Texas Eastern Transmission Corp., Ky., 344 S.W.2d 619, 620 (1961). KRS 413.140(1)(b) states that "An action for injuries to persons, cattle, or other livestock by railroads or other corporations..." shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrues.