COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. RAYMOND MICHAEL JARRELL
[…] He asserts that the indictment did not state the essential element that he received the property. He also argues that there was no evidence presented to the grand jury that he received the property. Consequently, he asserted that the only offense which the indictment could have charged was the misdemeanor offense of misapplication of entrusted property in violation of KRS 517.110; a charge which was barred by the statute of limitations. The indictment must be examined in light of the statute under which Jarrell was charged. KRS 514.070 provides that: (1) A person is guilty of theft by failure to make required disposition of property received when: (a)He obtains property upon agreement or subject to a known legal obligation to make specified payment or other disposition whether from such property or its proceeds or from his own property to be reserved in an equivalent amount; and (b)He intentionally deals with the property as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition. -2- The question presented is whether the indictment achieved its purpose, that is, to give Jarrell notice of the charge against him and to protect him from a subsequent prosecution for the same offense.