Davidson v. Moore
[…] This argument is predicated on the idea that appellant had given a proper signal for a left turn into Hollow Road and that he had also looked back to see whether the road was clear before he commenced his turn. It is suggested that since he was guilty of no negligence at all he could not have been guilty of contributory negligence.

Subsection (2) of KRS 189.380 provides:

"A signal of the intention to turn right or left shall be given continuously for not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning."

As pointed out above appellant testified that he had given the signal for a distance of about fifty feet. Appellee testified that he did not see or observe it.