Veterans Service Club v. Sweeney
[…] From a judgment entered against all the defendants in favor of plaintiff for triple the amount of $500, or $1,500, this appeal is prosecuted. Plaintiff has cross-appealed, contending he was entitled under the proof to recover the full amount sought by him.
The action covers alleged gambling losses of appellee's wife for the period of time from October 3, 1947, to October 18, 1948, inclusive, and is based upon KRS 372.040, which is in this language: "If the loser or his creditor does not, within six months after its payment or delivery to the winner, sue for the money or thing lost, and prosecute the suit to recovery with due diligence, any other person may sue the winner, and recover treble the value of the money or thing lost, if suit is brought within five years from the delivery or payment."
Two contentions are made on this appeal: (1) That the judgment was erroneously rendered against the individual incorporators, and (2) that the proof did not sustain the finding of the Chancellor.