Johnson v. Bass Pro Outdoor World
[…] Filardo, 294 Kan. 258, 264, 275 P.3d 869 (2012) (following federal precedent in interpreting K.S.A. 60-212[b][2] because it mirrors Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 12). ANALYSIS I. Johnson's product-liability lawsuit is a qualified civil-liability action and Firearm Sellers are entitled to PLCAA immunity. The parties dispute whether this action is a qualified civil-liability action under the PLCAA. If it is, then the PLCAA bars Johnson's product-liability action against Firearm Sellers. But not all product-liability actions are qualified civil-liability actions under the 9 PLCAA. In 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v), Congress specified that product-liability actions are subject to PLCAA immunity when "the discharge of the [gun] was caused by a volitional act that constituted a criminal offense." The parties offer conflicting interpretations of 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v). They dispute whether PLCAA immunity applies when a party never intended to fire the gun and whether the volitional act alone must constitute a crime.