Johnson v. Bass Pro Outdoor World
[…] This is apparent when reading 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v) in its entirety. In this subsection, Congress excluded some, but not all, product-liability claims from the definition of a qualified civil-liability action. Product-liability claims are not qualified civil-liability actions when injuries result directly from defects in the gun's design or manufacture and the gun was used as intended or in a reasonably foreseeable manner. 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v). But when the criminal misuse of a gun causes or contributes to the injury—that is, when "the discharge of the [gun] was caused by a volitional act that constituted a criminal offense"—a product-liability claim is a qualified civil-liability action. 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v). Thus, when injury occurs because a gun is both defective and criminally misused, Congress has provided that the criminal misuse "shall be considered the sole proximate cause of any resulting death, personal injuries or property damage." 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v). 20 Johnson's and Everytown's interpretation would bar product-liability actions only if the volitional act alone constituted a crime. But this interpretation is flawed because an act, on its own, will almost never be a crime.