Johnson v. Bass Pro Outdoor World
[…] On its surface, the PLCAA immunity provision is straightforward. It provides that "[a] qualified civil liability action may not be brought in any Federal or State court." (Emphasis added.) 15 U.S.C. § 7902(a). So what is a qualified civil-liability action? The answer is more complex. Congress generally defined the term as to include any civil action brought against a manufacturer or seller of guns or ammunition shipped in interstate commerce for damages resulting from the "criminal or unlawful misuse" of these products. 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A). But it recognized several exceptions to this general definition. 11 Of significance here, Congress excluded certain product-liability claims from the definition of a qualified civil-liability action: "The term 'qualified civil liability action' . . . shall not include . . . an action for death, physical injuries or property damage resulting directly from a defect in design or manufacture of the product, when used as intended or in a reasonably foreseeable manner, except that where the discharge of the product was caused by a volitional act that constituted a criminal offense, then such act shall be considered the sole proximate cause of any resulting death, personal injuries or property damage." (Emphasis added.) 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v). Thus, Johnson's product-liability lawsuit is a qualified civil-liability action if "the discharge of the [gun] was caused by a volitional act that constituted a criminal offense." 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v). The Court of Appeals majority interpreted this language in 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v) to exclude product-liability claims if the person never intended to discharge the gun.