Johnson v. Bass Pro Outdoor World
[…] Second, we address whether the volitional act alone must constitute a criminal offense and conclude that Congress intended to bar product-liability actions if the shooting, not just the volitional act, constitutes a crime. Finally, we explain why our complete interpretation of 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v) is reasonable and preferable to the alternatives. 2. 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v) does not require an intentional discharge as a condition precedent to PLCAA immunity. We begin by addressing the panel majority's interpretation of 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v). The relevant statutory language provides that product-liability actions are subject to PLCAA immunity, if "the discharge of the [gun] was caused by a volitional act that constituted a criminal offense." The panel interpreted this language to impose an 14 intent requirement. In other words, PLCAA immunity applies only if the person intended to discharge the weapon. But the statutory text forecloses the panel's interpretation. We begin with "volitional."