Johnson v. Bass Pro Outdoor World
[…] App. 2d at 241-42, 244 (Cline, J., dissenting). And she faulted the majority for effectively rearranging the statute's language to require the discharge itself to be volitional. 64 Kan. App. 2d at 244 (Cline, J., dissenting). On review, Firearm Sellers adopt Judge Cline's interpretation of 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v). Johnson defends the majority's view. We agree with the panel majority that 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v) is ambiguous. But we disagree with its interpretation of this provision. 1. 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v) is ambiguous. Like the panel majority, we conclude that 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v) is ambiguous. This provision specifies that the PLCAA bars a product-liability action if "the discharge of the [gun] was caused by a volitional act that constituted a criminal offense." But this language is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, rendering it ambiguous. See Glaze v. J.K. Williams, 309 Kan. 562, 564, 439 P.3d 920 (2019) ("'A statute is ambiguous when two or more interpretations can fairly be made.'").