State v. Adams
[…] We disagree with Lang, however, that the Fifth Amendment privilege protected her from testifying at Adams' trial based on the risk of a future perjury charge. A witness cannot invoke the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination to avoid testifying based on the risk of a future perjury prosecution for providing false or inconsistent testimony. Any witness testifying under oath faces the prospect of being charged with perjury for providing allegedly false testimony. See K.S.A. 54-105 ("All oaths and affirmations alike subject the party who shall falsify them to the pains and penalties of perjury."); K.S.A. 21-5903(a)(1) (defining perjury as "intentionally and falsely . . . testifying . . . to any material fact upon any oath or affirmation legally administered in any cause, matter or proceeding before any court"). The Fifth Amendment does not shield a witness from the risk of a future perjury charge because there is no constitutional privilege to lie. Brogan v.