State v. Adams
[…] Under these conditions, the State would be barred from using Lang's compelled testimony or any inculpatory evidence derived from her testimony against her, with one important exception: prosecutions for perjury committed while giving otherwise immunized testimony. See K.S.A. 22-3415(b)(2) ("Any person granted use and derivative use immunity may be prosecuted for any crime, but the state shall not use any testimony against such person provided under a grant of such immunity or any evidence derived from such testimony."); K.S.A. 22-3415(d) ("No immunity shall be granted for perjury as provided in K.S.A. 21-5903, and amendments thereto, which was committed in giving such evidence."). As a result, Lang's immunized testimony would be inadmissible in her pending perjury case, but she would not be shielded from a future prosecution for perjury based on any false, sworn statements made while testifying.