Ross v. Nelson
[…] And most importantly, Nelson did not make this argument before the Court of Appeals, and he has not made it before us. See In re Adoption of Baby Girl G., 311 Kan. 798, 803, 466 P.3d 1207 (2020) (issues not briefed are waived). As a result, we will not address the application of K.S.A. 2-3202(c) to this dispute. 1. K.S.A. 2-3202(b)'s Presumption that an Agricultural Activity Is Consistent with Good Agricultural Practices if "Undertaken in Conformity with" State Law Includes the Kansas Common Law of Torts As we mentioned, under K.S.A. 2-3202(b), an agricultural activity is "presumed to be good agricultural practice" if it "is undertaken in conformity with federal, state, and local laws and rules and regulations." At the Court of Appeals, Nelson argued that "laws," "rules," and "regulations" are all "types of legislative regulatory controls."