Ross v. Nelson
[…] On the nuisance claim, Nelson argued that the right-to-farm statutes 4 shielded his conduct from nuisance liability. Ross maintained that the statutory right-tofarm protections did not apply because Nelson's agricultural activity violated the applicable laws and regulations. The district court granted Ross summary judgment on the trespass claim after concluding that Nelson needed Ross' permission to install the pipelines. The court also denied Nelson's motion for summary judgment on the nuisance claim after ruling that he was not entitled to the statutory presumption under K.S.A. 2-3202(b). Under that provision, conduct is presumed to be a "good agricultural practice"—which is one of the conditions for invoking the right-to-farm protections—if the conduct is "undertaken in conformity with federal, state, and local laws and rules and regulations." But since Nelson had trespassed on Ross' land, the district court concluded that his conduct failed to conform to state law. Thus, he was not entitled to the statutory presumption.