Ross v. Nelson
[…] K.S.A. 2-3201. To that end, K.S.A. 2-3202(a) creates a statutory presumption that "[a]gricultural activities . . . do not constitute a nuisance" when the statute's several requirements are met. To receive the benefit of that presumption, the nuisance must arise from an "agricultural activity." The activity must be conducted on "farmland." K.S.A. 2-3201. The activity must have been "established prior to surrounding agricultural or nonagricultural activities." And the activity must be "consistent with good agricultural practices." K.S.A. 2-3202(a). But the 29 statutory presumption is rebuttable. For even if those requirements are met, the presumption does not attach when "the activity has a substantial adverse effect on the public health and safety." K.S.A. 2-3202(a). Another subsection of the statute, K.S.A. 2-3202(b), establishes another statutory presumption. Under that provision, an agricultural activity is "presumed to be [a] good agricultural practice"—which would satisfy one of the requirements described above—if it is "undertaken in conformity with federal, state, and local laws and rules and regulations." K.S.A. 2-3202(b). The district court's summary judgment ruling turned on this provision. The district court said Nelson was not entitled to this presumption because "his pipeline transporting the hog waste from the facility to the center pivot violates Kansas law by trespassing on Ross's property." In other words, Nelson's agricultural activity was not "undertaken in conformity with . . . state . . . laws." K.S.A. 2-3202(b). Nelson challenges the district court's ruling (and the panel decision that affirmed it) on two grounds. First, he contends that an agricultural activity can still be "undertaken in conformity with federal, state, and local laws and rules and regulations" if it involves a trespass because that statutory language does not incorporate common-law torts.