Ross v. Nelson
[…] The panel rejected that argument. It held that general references to state law in Kansas include the common law. Ross, 63 Kan. App. 2d at 656. We agree with the panel. In State v. Dunn, 304 Kan. 773, 788, 375 P.3d 332 (2016), our court recognized that state law includes "the Kansas Constitution, Kansas statute, or Kansas common law." Nelson does not address that caselaw in his briefing to our court. 31 Instead, he makes a textual inference based on the language of K.S.A. 23202(c)(1). The Legislature added this provision in 2013 to address changes in agricultural activities. Under that subsection, a landowner "[m]ay reasonably expand the scope of [the] agricultural activity . . . so long as [the] agricultural activity complies with all applicable local, state, and federal environmental codes, resolutions, laws and rules and regulations." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2-3202(c)(1). In Nelson's view, the Legislature's use of the word "environmental" in (c)(1) shows that its focus is on compliance with environmental laws, rules, and regulations, not the common law.