Butler v. Shawnee Mission School District Board of Education
[…] Even more boldly, the district court's judgment suggests the ruling stretches beyond the confines of this particular case by announcing: "Actions filed pursuant to [S.B. 40], including the instant one, are hereby determined to be unenforceable, regardless of the merits." As both a party to this litigation and the state's chief law enforcement officer, the Attorney General was entitled to appeal from this aspect of the trial court's judgment. See K.S.A. 75-702 ("The attorney general shall appear for the state, and prosecute and defend 19 any and all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in the Kansas supreme court, the Kansas court of appeals and in all federal courts, in which the state shall be interested or a party, and shall, when so appearing, control the state's prosecution or defense."); Memorial Hosp. Ass'n Inc. v. Knutson, 239 Kan. 663, 668, 722 P.2d 1093 (1986). And unlike the intervenor the dissent refers to from Ternes v.