Butler v. Shawnee Mission School District Board of Education
[…] Without question, those are separate, alternative rulings supporting the same judgment of dismissal. See, e.g., Ellie v. State, 312 Kan. 835, 838, 481 P.3d 1208 (2021) (affirming district court decision granting collateral relief from convictions on alternative grounds, when State failed to preserve appellate challenges to each). The journal entry simultaneously finalized both rulings when the document was signed and filed in the clerk's office. See K.S.A. 60-258 ("No judgment is effective unless and until a journal entry or judgment form is signed by the 18 judge and filed with the clerk."). The district court's decision on S.B. 40's constitutionality, though improper as we discuss below, was not advisory when it was made.