Butler v. Shawnee Mission School District Board of Education
[…] Said differently, if a district court supports its final ruling with multiple reasons, how can one of those reasons become mere dictum? The dissent's second claim suggests Butler and Bozarth's failure to cross-appeal means we have no jurisdiction to hear the Attorney General's concerns because he was not a party to the proceedings; or even if he was, his intervenor status precludes any appeal that "does not affect the core dispute that underlies the case." But the record here is crystal clear that the Attorney General became a party to this case when he intervened in it. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-224(b)(2)(C) ("When notice to the attorney general is required by K.S.A. 75-764, and amendments thereto, the court must permit intervention by the attorney general on proper application."); Black's Law Dictionary 983 (11th ed. 2019) (defining "intervention" to include the legal procedure by which a third party "is allowed to become a party to the litigation").