Butler v. Shawnee Mission School District Board of Education
[…] Elec. Power Co., Inc. v. Connecticut, 564 U.S. 410, 428, 131 S. Ct. 2527, 180 L. Ed. 2d 435 (2011) ("[F]ederal district judges, sitting as sole adjudicators, lack authority to render precedential decisions binding other judges, even members of the same court."). I would thus dismiss this appeal after finding the district court lacked jurisdiction to issue the advisory opinion that underlies this appeal. In response to my position about the lack of jurisdiction, the majority attempts to distinguish Ternes based on the Attorney General's role under K.S.A. 75-702. Under that statute, "The attorney general shall appear for the state, and prosecute and defend any and all actions and proceedings, . . . [and] control the state's prosecution or defense." Here, however, the Attorney General did not prosecute or defend an "action." And allowing the Attorney General to keep alive an issue irrelevant to the action condones the type of 35 "empty" lawsuit we cautioned against in Ternes. Cf.