State v. Genson
[…] The Legislature has broad authority to craft criminal laws. State v. Thomas, 313 Kan. 660, 664, 488 P.3d 517 (2021). We recently upheld the Legislature's exercise of this authority in the context of a due process-based challenge to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 215503(e), which, in most cases involving a rape charge, eliminated the defenses "that the offender did not know or have reason to know that the victim did not consent to the sexual intercourse, that the victim was overcome by force or fear, or that the victim was unconscious or physically powerless." Thomas, 313 Kan. at 660. After noting the absence of anything "in our law suggesting due process prohibits the Legislature from adopting strict liability criminal offenses," 313 Kan. at 663, we approvingly quoted the Genson panel majority's analysis at some length: "'We begin with the