State v. Williams
[…] K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-2512(a)(1)-(3). When it receives a petition under this provision, the district court ultimately must determine whether the requested DNA testing meets the requirements of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-2512(a)(1)-(3) and whether the test will produce "noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim of the petitioner that the petitioner was wrongfully convicted or sentenced" under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-2512(c). State v. Lackey, 295 Kan. 816, 820-21, 286 P.3d 859 (2012).