State v. Williams
[…] The sentencing journal entry is thus incorrect in two respects—in its application of Kansas law and in its recording of Williams' effective sentence. We remand the case to the district court to correct this journal-entry error. 3. The district court erred in summarily denying Williams' request for postconviction DNA testing. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-2512(a) provides an avenue for individuals convicted of certain crimes, including rape, and held in state custody to "petition the court that entered judgment for forensic DNA testing." This request may be made "at any time after conviction." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-2512(a). The requested testing sample must meet three criteria; it must be 11 "(1) . . . related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction; "(2) . . . in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and "(3) . . . not previously subjected to DNA testing, or [it] can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results."