State v. Williams
[…] We review a district court's decision allowing a party to use a peremptory challenge for an abuse of discretion. State v. Hudgins, 301 Kan. 629, Syl. ¶ 3, 346 P.3d 1062 (2015) (applied in context of limiting defendant's voir dire of potential jurors). Williams argues the procedure here ran afoul of K.S.A. 22-3411a, which he reads to prohibit the State or defendant from using a peremptory challenge until after both parties have passed a jury panel for cause. K.S.A. 22-3411a provides: "In all felony trials, upon the request of either the prosecution or the defendant, the court shall cause enough jurors to be called, examined, and passed for cause before any peremptory challenges are required, so that there will remain sufficient jurors, after the number of peremptory challenges allowed by law for the case on trial shall have been exhausted, to enable the court to cause 12 jurors to be sworn to try the case." (Emphasis added.) Reviewing this language, we believe Williams reads this statute too narrowly. K.S.A. 22-3411a does not limit when a party may use a peremptory challenge.