Harrison v. Mickey
[…] As the district court put it, “[T]he City has presented no facts or evidence to support the conclusion that disclosure of any single use of force report would jeopardize any investigation or pose any clear and present danger to anyone’s safety.” In other words, the City had ample opportunity to raise its factual arguments under section 22.7(5) with respect to particular reports below and failed to do so. The district court labeled the City’s argument as “nothing more than the bold assertion that this subsection may apply.” We find that the City’s section 22.7(5) argument is no more substantial here. We reject it for the same reasons. In any event, the City appears to accept that as a general matter, use of force reports do not go beyond “the date, time, specific location, and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding a crime or incident”—information that is not protected by section 22.7(5). Id.; see also Mitchell, 926 N.W.2d at 225 (affirming a district court order requiring all law enforcement reports prepared within ninety-six hours of the incident to be made publicly available without a protective order).