Harrison v. Mickey
[…] Clymer v. City of Cedar Rapids, 601 N.W.2d 42, 47 (Iowa 1999). “The Open Records Act doesn’t exist just to uncover fraudulent or illegal conduct, but also to bring to light the need for different laws and policies.” Ripperger v. Iowa Pub. Info. Bd., 967 N.W.2d 540, 557 (Iowa 2021) (Mansfield, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). Yet section 22.7 sets forth a number of exceptions to the Act’s rule of mandatory disclosure. In 2022, when Harrison submitted his open records 8 request and filed suit, there were seventy-four such exceptions. See Iowa Code § 22.7(1)–(74). Records covered by an exemption “shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information.” Id. The City relies on only one of those seventy-four exemptions: Iowa Code section 22.7(11). That provision exempts from mandatory disclosure “[p]ersonal information in confidential personnel records of government bodies relating to identified or identifiable individuals who are officials, officers, or employees of the government bodies.” Id. § 22.7(11)(a). We have previously decided several cases interpreting the section 22.7(11) exemption. The landmark case was Des Moines Independent Community School District Public Records v. Des Moines Register & Tribune Co., 487 N.W.2d 666 (Iowa 1992).