Harrison v. Mickey
[…] City of Waterloo, 961 N.W.2d 465, 476 (Iowa 2021). The City is only asking for the opportunity to raise “fact-intensive” arguments with respect to specific reports, not the wholesale balancing that the State seeks. Second, as we have noted, the district court has already determined that the section 22.7(5) arguments have been waived. An amicus does not get to revive waived arguments. See Mueller v. St. Ansgar State Bank, 465 N.W.2d 659, 660 (Iowa 1991). Third, the State fails to make a prima facie showing that the use of force reports contain any category of information shielded by section 22.7(5). Although the State, like us, has access to the form of report used by the City, the State does not identify any category on the form that goes beyond “the date, time, specific location, and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding a crime or incident”—which, as already noted, is information not protected by section 22.7(5). Iowa Code § 22.7(5).