Harrison v. Mickey
[…] Mitchell v. City of Cedar Rapids, 926 N.W.2d 222, 228 (Iowa 2019) (quoting Iowa Film Prod. Servs. v. Iowa Dep’t of Econ. Dev., 818 N.W.2d 207, 217 (Iowa 2012)). Additionally, “when a ruling under the Act involves summary judgment, our review is for correction of errors at law.” ACLU Found. of Iowa, Inc. v. Recs. Custodian, Atl. Cmty. Sch. Dist., 818 N.W.2d 231, 232 (Iowa 2012). IV. Legal Analysis. A. The Iowa Open Records Act and Its Section 22.7(11) Exemption. The use of force reports are “public records” under the Act. See Iowa Code § 22.1(3)(a) (defining “public records”). Section 22.2(1) of the Act states that “[e]very person shall have the right to examine and copy a public record and to publish or otherwise disseminate a public record or the information contained in a public record.” Id. § 22.2(1). The Act “embodies ‘a liberal policy in favor of access to public records.’ ” Milligan v. Ottumwa Police Dep’t, 937 N.W.2d 97, 102 (Iowa 2020) (quoting Mitchell, 926 N.W.2d at 229).