Harrison v. Mickey
[…] C. Iowa Code Section 80F.1(20). In opposing disclosure of the use of force reports, the City also relies on Iowa Code section 80F.1, which is titled 14 “Peace officer, public safety, and emergency personnel bill of rights.” In particular, the City points out that section 80F.1(20) provides, “The employing agency shall keep an officer’s statement, recordings, or transcripts of any interviews or disciplinary proceedings, and any complaints made against an officer confidential unless otherwise provided by law or with the officer’s written consent.” Id. § 80F.1(20). We agree with the district court that section 80F.1(20) has no bearing here. Significantly, section 80F.1 defines “statement” to mean “the statement of the officer who is the subject of an allegation in response to a complaint.” Id. § 80F.1(1)(f). And it defines “interview” to mean “the questioning of an officer who is the subject of a complaint pursuant to the formal administrative investigation procedures of the investigating agency.” Id. § 80F.1(1)(d). These definitions make clear that the terms “statement” and “interview” for chapter 80F purposes are terms of art.