Harrison v. Mickey
[…] Because each officer’s use of force report is evaluated by the officer’s supervisors for accountability for policy failures, which may include imposing discipline on the officer, the City argues that each officer’s use of force report is confidential as it is the functional equivalent to an in-house job performance record or a disciplinary investigative report. 2The petition named as defendants both the City itself and Lisa Mickey in her official capacity as open records coordinator for the City. See Iowa Code § 22.10(1) (“Any aggrieved person, any taxpayer to or citizen of the state of Iowa, or the attorney general or any county attorney, may seek judicial enforcement of the requirements of this chapter in an action brought against the lawful custodian and any other persons who would be appropriate defendants under the circumstances.”). We shall refer to them collectively as “the City.” 6 Harrison disagrees with the City’s characterization of the use of force report as a “self-review” by the officer or an in-house job performance record.