Burton v. West Bend Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Id. r. 645—243.4(3); see also id. r. 645—243.4(2) (“A psychologist who receives test data in this manner may not further disseminate the test data.”). Despite the unambiguous language of the statute and the administrative regulations, the district court held that the psychological test material and test 8 data in the possession of Dr. Tranel were discoverable and could be produced to West Bend and its attorneys. The district court reached that conclusion by relying on a different statutory provision, specifically, Iowa Code section 228.6. As relevant here, that Code section provides: Mental health information may be disclosed in a civil or administrative proceeding in which an individual eighteen years of age or older or an individual’s legal representative or, in the case of a deceased individual, a party claiming or defending through a beneficiary of the individual, offers the individual’s mental or emotional condition as an element of a claim or a defense. Id. § 228.6(4)(a). The district court reasoned that section 228.6(4)(a) was an exception to the disclosure limitations contained in section 228.9 when, as here, the plaintiff puts her mental health information at issue.