Burton v. West Bend Mutual Insurance Company
[…] See Iowa Code § 228.9; Iowa Admin. Code r. 645—243.4(2)–(3). Other states have enacted similar, but weaker, counterparts to Iowa law. For example, these laws permit disclosure unless disclosure would compromise the objectivity, fairness, or integrity of the testing process. See, e.g., 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 110/3(c) (2024) (“Psychological test material whose disclosure would compromise the objectivity or fairness of the testing process may not be disclosed to anyone . . . .” (emphasis added)); Minn. Stat. § 148.965 (2024) (“[A] provider shall not be required to provide copies of psychological . . . test materials . . . if the provider reasonably determines that access would compromise the objectivity, fairness, or integrity of the testing process . . . .” (emphasis added)). Disclosure has been allowed under these provisions. See, e.g., Mayer v. Village of South Holland, No. 07 C 5408, 2008 WL 4679483, at *3 (N.D. Ill. May 8, 2008) 11 (“Section 3(c) only prohibits disclosure of test materials that would compromise the test.”).