Trane v. State of Iowa
[…] Id. at 306. The district court correctly relied on Stephens rather than Duncan and Arndt. Because the marshaling instruction permitted the jury to convict Trane without unanimously finding a single crime had been committed as to either A.H. or B.V., the instruction was improper. Trane was charged with one count of child endangerment committed against two boys. The statute criminalizing child endangerment lists eight different ways an individual can commit the crime. See Iowa Code § 726.6(1)(a)– (h) (2015). However, the marshaling instruction listed only one way: whether Trane “[k]nowingly act[ed] in a manner that create[d] a substantial risk to a child or minor’s physical, mental or emotional health or safety.” Id. § 726.6(1)(a). Therefore, that instruction would have allowed the jury to convict Trane without unanimously determining if a crime occurred.