Diercks v. Scott County, Iowa
[…] Further, even if Board members are employees as Scott County argues, the position remains a public office that is filled in a public process. See Press Club, 421 N.W.2d at 898. Supervisors are not just public officials, they are elected officials, elected biennially by the voters of Scott County to serve fouryear terms. See Iowa Code § 39.18. Only when there is a midterm vacancy is an appointment even possible. See id. §§ 69.8(4) (providing that vacancies for a county board of supervisors position are filled “as provided in section 69.14A”), .14A(1)(a)–(b) (providing two processes for filling a vacant board of supervisor position: “appointment by the committee of county officers designated to fill the vacancy in section 69.8” or “[b]y special election”). Even then, the committee has the choice to fill the public office by appointment or special election. See id. § 69.14A(1)(a)–(b). And even where, as here, the committee chooses to proceed by appointment, county electors can, by petition, force the vacancy to be filled through the special election process. See id. § 69.14A(1)(a)(2), (b)(1) (“The committee of county officers . . . shall, upon receipt of a petition as provided in paragraph ‘a’, call for a special election to fill the vacancy in lieu of 12 appointment.”). When the committee here selected the appointment option, perhaps it considered the cost benefits of the appointment process. Regardless, there is no evidence in the record that Scott County contemplated that an appointment would be less public than a special election.