Diercks v. Scott County, Iowa
[…] If these requirements are met, Iowa Code section 22.10(2) shifts the burden of proof to the defendant. Here, Diercks and Holst presented evidence that the requested records refused by Scott County are public records subject to disclosure under chapter 22, and the burden shifted to Scott County to “demonstrate compliance by showing the [information] is exempt from disclosure as confidential under section 22.7(18).” Ripperger, 967 N.W.2d at 550. Thus, we must determine whether Scott County met its burden of proof for the district court to grant summary judgment. B. Iowa Code Section 22.7(18). Iowa Code section 22.7 lists seventy-five types of public records that must remain confidential unless otherwise ordered 3Iowa Code section 22.8(3) states, “[T]he policy of this chapter [is] that free and open examination of public records is generally in the public interest even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.” 8 by a court, the lawful record custodian, or another person “authorized to release such information.”