Dostart v. Columbia Insurance Group
[…] I. On October 18, 2017, Tyler Custom Homes entered into a construction contract with the Dostarts. Under the terms of the construction contract, Tyler Custom Homes agreed to construct a custom-built, single-family residence for the Dostarts in Altoona, Iowa, with construction to be substantially completed on or before June 11, 2018. On September 17, 2019, the Dostarts filed suit against Tyler Custom Homes and Harmeyer for failure to complete construction. The Dostarts asserted, among other things, consumer fraud under Iowa Code chapter 714H (2019). See id. § 714H.3(1) (“A person shall not engage in a practice or act the person knows or reasonably should know is an unfair practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, or false promise, or the misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, or omission of a material fact, with the intent that others rely upon the unfair practice, deception, [or] fraud . . . .”). Tyler Custom Homes and Harmeyer asked Columbia, their CGL policy provider, to defend and indemnify them under that policy. Columbia defended under a reservation of rights.