Estate of Morgan v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] See id. at 541–42 (considering “the common law’s treatment of the right of recovery asserted by respondents” (emphasis added)). Critically here, Kera does not seek damages for the emotional distress Phillip suffered, as she points out from the fact that she did not bring a survivor’s claim under 45 U.S.C. § 59 (“Any right of action given by this chapter to a person suffering injury shall survive to his or her personal representative . . . .”). She is seeking damages for Phillip’s death. Whether Phillip was within the zone of danger under the Gottshall test is simply irrelevant to this very different claim.