Estate of Morgan v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] It then became apparent that FELA had a gap: what about damages for the “personal loss and suffering” of the fatally injured employee prior to their death? Id. at 656–57. The common law extinguished that cause of action as well. Id. So, two years after 45 U.S.C. § 51 was enacted, 45 U.S.C. § 59 was added. See St. Louis, Iron Mountain, & S. Ry., 237 U.S. at 657–58. It provides, “Any right of action given by this chapter to a person suffering injury shall survive to his or her personal representative . . . .” 45 U.S.C. § 59. This enables the personal representative 16 to recover on behalf of the designated beneficiaries, not only such damages as will compensate them for their own pecuniary loss, but also such damages as will be reasonably compensatory for the loss and suffering of the injured