Mehmedovic v. Tyson Foods Inc.
[…] The estates in this case argue that the second scenario is in play here: that the corporate entities commanded or expressly authorized the alleged fraud perpetrated against the decedent workers. As the corporate defendants point out, the problem with the estates’ arguments—and perhaps more accurately, the problem with our discussion in Nelson that the estates advance—is that it directly conflicts with the text of the statute. Again, § 85.20 makes the workers’ compensation system “the exclusive and only rights and remedies” for work injuries (1) “[a]gainst the employee’s employer” and (2) “[a]gainst any other employee of such employer, . . . provided that such injury . . . is not caused by the other employee’s gross negligence.” Iowa Code § 85.20(1)–(2). The gross-negligence exception to the Act’s exclusivity appears only in subsection (2)’s reference to coemployees, not in 20 subsection (1)’s reference to employers.