Mehmedovic v. Tyson Foods Inc.
[…] Flying J, Inc., 266 F.3d 792, 803 (8th Cir. 2001) (recognizing that under Iowa law, “intentional torts committed by co-workers remained actionable despite the workers’ compensation system” and thus holding that a battery claim was not preempted). An intentional tort fits within—indeed, goes beyond—the gross-negligence exception in § 85.20(2) as “amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another.” Stated simply, if wanton neglect for a coworkers’ safety takes an action outside the statute, then logically an intentional act by a coemployee that injures a worker should fall outside the statute too.