Mehmedovic v. Tyson Foods Inc.
[…] What’s more, the Backto-Business Act’s language—“substantial and unnecessary risk”—aligns with the Restatement (Second) § 500’s requirement that the risk be “substantially greater than that which is necessary to make [the] conduct negligent.” Compare Restatement (Second) of Torts § 500, at 587, with Iowa Code § 686D.4(1). We see no reason to stray from the Restatement (Second)’s definition in construing the Back-to-Business Act’s first exception. The petition, in our view, alleges sufficient facts to meet § 686D.4(1)’s exception that the executive and supervisor defendants “recklessly disregard[ed] a substantial and unnecessary risk that the individual would be exposed to COVID-19.” As a result, we need not consider sufficiency of the pleadings under either of the other two exceptions in § 686D.4. Because the estates have sufficiently pleaded an exception to the Back-to-Business Act, we may not affirm the dismissal on this alternative ground.