Mehmedovic v. Tyson Foods Inc.
[…] The Back-to-Business Act provides liability protections in defined circumstances for injuries based on exposure to COVID-19. As relevant here, the Back-to-Business Act provides that [a] person who possesses or is in control of a premises . . . who directly or indirectly invites or permits an individual onto a premises, shall not be liable for civil damages for any injuries sustained from the individual’s exposure to COVID-19, whether the exposure occurs on the premises or during any activity managed by the person who possesses or is in control of a premises. Iowa Code § 686D.4 (2021). But this liability provision contains three exceptions. The liability protections do not apply if the person possessing or in control of the premises (1) “recklessly disregards a substantial and unnecessary risk that the individual would be exposed to COVID-19,” (2) “exposes the individual to COVID-19 22 through an act that constitutes actual malice,” or (3) “intentionally exposes the individual to COVID-19.” Id. § 686D.4(1)–(3).