Hampe v. Charles Gabus Motors, Inc.
[…] NCI Holding Corp., 759 N.W.2d 333, 338 (Iowa 2009)). Thus, “if the employer’s actions fall short of strict compliance, but nonetheless accomplish the important objective[s]” expressed in the statutory text, “the employer’s conduct will substantially comply with the statute.” Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Sims, 759 N.W.2d at 338). Moreover, even when an employer falls below the substantial compliance threshold, this does not mean that every employee is entitled to relief. Id. at 692. Rather, only “an aggrieved employee” is entitled to relief. Id. (quoting Iowa Code § 730.5(15)(a)(1)). It bears adding that a special burden-of-proof system applies where, as here, an employee alleges that “an employer has required or requested a drug or alcohol test in violation of” section 730.5. Iowa Code § 730.5(15)(b). In these cases, “the employer has the burden of proving that the requirements of” section 730.5 “were met.” Id. (emphasis added). But the employee has the burden of showing aggrievement. See Dix, 961 N.W.2d at 692, 694. 8 B. The Pooling Claim.