State v. Fenton
[…] That understanding did not exist here. Although Fenton told Neveah he had “no prob[lem] spoiling” and mentioned giving her certain items when they were together, there was never a direct acknowledgment that he would provide anything of value in exchange for sexual activity. To affirm this conviction would risk criminalizing banter not uncommon in dating and flirtation. Overall, the dispositive phrase in the statutory definition of “commercial sexual activity” is “for which.” Iowa Code § 710A.1(1). The statute is only met when an individual attempts to obtain “any sex act or sexually explicit 10 performance for which anything of value is given, promised to, or received by any person and includes, but is not limited to, prostitution, participation in the production of pornography, and performance in strip clubs.” Id. (emphasis added). Accordingly, we agree with Fenton that Iowa Code section 710A.1(1) requires an express or implied quid pro quo. This case involves neither.