State v. Hess
[…] shall inform the defendant of the mandatory minimum sentence, if one is applicable.”); id. § 901.10(2) (allowing reductions in the “mandatory minimum sentence” for certain offenses if the defendant pleads guilty or cooperates in the prosecution of other persons); id. § 903A.2(5) (addressing the interaction between earned time accrued by inmates and “any mandatory minimum sentence”); id. § 903A.5(1) (addressing the interaction between earned time and certain “mandatory minimum sentence[s]”); id. § 904.902 (“An inmate serving a mandatory minimum sentence of one year or more . . . .”); id. § 906.5(1)(a) (stating that the board of parole does not need to annually review the status of a person “serving a mandatory minimum sentence”); id. § 907.3(1)(a)(7) (“a mandatory minimum sentence must be served or mandatory minimum fine must be paid”); id. § 907.3(2)(a)(3) (“a mandatory minimum sentence must be served or mandatory minimum fine must be paid”); id. § 907.3(3)(c) (“[a] mandatory minimum sentence of incarceration”); id. § 907.3(3)(f) (“[a] mandatory minimum sentence or fine imposed for a violation of section 462A.14”). Id. (alterations and omission in original) (emphases added). The Richardson court then concluded that “mandatory minimum sentence” as used in section 901.5(13) refers only to the minimum sentence of “incarceration.”