State v. Hess
[…] We have repeatedly applied 14 the canon to hold a more specific statute controlled without any cross-reference to the more general statute.5 The dissent’s interpretation violates this canon, too. We also note that section 901.5(13) was enacted in 2013, 2013 Iowa Acts ch. 42, § 14 (originally codified at Iowa Code § 901.5(14) (2014), now codified at Iowa Code § 901.5(13) (2017)), after section 901.5(12)’s enactment in 2005, 2005 Iowa Acts ch. 158, § 37 (originally codified at Iowa Code § 901.5(13) (2007), now codified at Iowa Code § 901.5(12) (2017)). To the extent the provisions conflict, the subsequent enactment—section 901.5(13)—controls. See Iowa Code § 4.8 (“If statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment by the general assembly prevails.”); Schmett v.