State v. Hess
[…] Sentence, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014); Minimum Sentence, Black’s Law Dictionary; see State v. Hoyman, 863 N.W.2d 1, 11 (Iowa 2015) (citing Black’s Law Dictionary in interpreting a criminal statute). Other provisions of the Iowa Code use “mandatory minimum sentence” to refer to a mandatory period of incarceration. See Iowa Code § 124.413 (section entitled “Mandatory minimum sentence”); id. § 232.45(14)(a) 23 (cross-referencing section 124.413); id. § 462A.14(3)(a) (“mandatory minimum sentence of incarceration”); id. § 901.5(7) (“The court shall inform the defendant of the mandatory minimum sentence, if one is applicable.”); id. § 901.10(2) (allowing reductions in the “mandatory minimum sentence” for certain offenses if the defendant pleads guilty or cooperates in the prosecution of other persons); id. § 903A.2(5) (addressing the interaction between earned time accrued by inmates and “any mandatory minimum