State v. Hess
[…] State v. Richardson, 890 N.W.2d 609, 617 (Iowa 2017). The section relates to sentences of incarceration and “identifies certain circumstances[,] including forcible felonies[,] where incarceration is mandatory and the deferred and suspended options are not available.” Id. Section 907.3 has nothing to do with and nothing to say about the sex offender registration requirement under chapter 692A or the special sentence under sections 903B.1, 903B.2, or 901.5(12). Section 901.5(13)’s exception to section 907.3 is thus a grant of additional authority to defer or suspend what would otherwise be a mandatory sentence of incarceration. Section 901.5(13) grants the district court discretionary authority with respect to “any other provision of law prescribing a mandatory minimum sentence for the offense.” Iowa Code § 901.5(13). In State v.