State v. Hess
[…] Id. (alterations and omission in original) (emphases added). The Richardson court then concluded that “mandatory minimum sentence” as used in section 901.5(13) refers only to the minimum sentence of “incarceration.” Id. at 619. Thus, the phrase “any other provision of law prescribing a mandatory minimum sentence for the offense” has nothing to do with and nothing to say about the sex offender registration requirement under chapter 692A or the special sentence under sections 903B.1, 903B.2, or 901.5(12).