Colwell v. MCNA Insurance Co.
[…] Id. at 383. But we analyzed the 1991 version in light of amendments reflected in the 1993 version of the same statute. The amended 1993 version stated: The contract shall be automatically continued in force and effect for additional one-year periods beyond the end of its original term, except and until the contract is modified or terminated by mutual agreement of the board of directors and the administrator, or until terminated as provided by this section. Id. (quoting 1993 Iowa Acts ch. 32, § 3 (codified at Iowa Code § 279.24 (1993 Supp.))). Substituting the italicized words in the amendment “for additional one-year periods beyond the end of its original term” in place of “for one year beyond the end of its term” materially changed the statute’s meaning such that, under the amended version, the contract 7 automatically renewed for one-year periods until the parties mutually terminated the contract or exercised the termination procedures.