Dix v. Casey's General Stores, Inc.
[…] Subsection (11) must be read in conjunction with subsection (15), see Simon Seeding & Sod, Inc. v. Dubuque Hum. Rts. Comm’n, 895 N.W.2d 13 446, 461 (Iowa 2017) (noting “context is important” when construing a statute); Sherwin–Williams Co. v. Iowa Dep’t of Revenue, 789 N.W.2d 417, 425 (Iowa 2010) (“Ambiguity may arise . . . when the provision at issue is considered in the context of the entire statute or related statutes.” (quoting Midwest Auto. III, LLC v. Iowa Dep’t of Transp., 646 N.W.2d 417, 425 (Iowa 2002))), which expressly provides for enforcement of section 730.5 “through a civil action” and makes “[a] person who violates this section . . . liable to an aggrieved employee.” Iowa Code § 730.5(15)(a)(1). When that civil action “alleg[es] that an employer has required or requested a drug or alcohol test in violation of this section,” i.e., section 730.5, “the employer has the burden of proving that the requirements of this section [730.5] were met.” Id. § 730.5(15)(b). Casey’s interpretation of the immunity provision would defeat an employee’s civil action for an employer’s failure to properly administer a drug test any time they return a positive test result as long as the overall program was properly initiated.