Dix v. Casey's General Stores, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Sims, 759 N.W.2d at 340–41 (recognizing cause of action for the employer’s violation of the notice provisions by awarding costs and attorney fees even though employee’s positive test was confirmed); Tow v. Truck Country of Iowa, Inc., 695 N.W.2d 36, 39–40 (Iowa 2005) (affirming award of back pay for prospective employee who refused to take a retest following an inconclusive test, deemed a refusal to test, after the prospective employer violated section 730.5(6)(b)’s requirement that the employer pay for all testing). Subsection 730.5(11) immunizes employers against causes of action separate from violations of section 730.5 based on drug or alcohol tests taken in good faith when the employer has “established a policy and initiated a testing program in accordance with the testing and policy safeguards provided for under this section.” Iowa Code § 730.5(11). Even if an employer violates the requirements of section 730.5, it is protected from separate claims based on conduct covered by section 730.5 because the employee’s remedy is limited to the express civil action allowed by subsection (15).