Dix v. Casey's General Stores, Inc.
[…] Id. Failure to train employees who would have no involvement in trying to recognize patterns of drug or alcohol abuse has no effect on the objective 35 of this portion of the statute. Casey’s did not fail to substantially comply with the statute by failing to require adequate training of the other employees assisting with the testing. Finally, the employees argue Casey’s failed to prove that it conducts testing on a periodic basis. See id. § 730.5(1)(l) (defining “[u]nannounced drug or alcohol testing” as “testing for the purposes of detecting drugs or alcohol which is conducted on a periodic basis” (emphasis added)). The test at issue here was Casey’s first unannounced drug test. A failure to test periodically cannot be proven on the very first test. 5. Summary of violations.