Dix v. Casey's General Stores, Inc.
[…] Had the Legislature left the term undefined, the majority’s interpretation would find firmer footing. But the words of the statute—and particularly the omission of any reference to job tasks and the inclusion instead of jobs “wherein an accident could cause” serious injury or property loss—do not abide the majority’s interpretation. Iowa Code § 730.5(1)(l). In looking beyond the statute for its conclusion, the majority also misses another important feature of the statute: that designations of safety-sensitive positions generally belong to the employer. Section 730.5(9)(f) states that “[a]n employee of an employer who is designated by the employer as being in a safety-sensitive position shall be placed in only one pool of safety-sensitive employees.” (Emphasis added.) If the determination of whether an employee has a safety-sensitive job is not to be made by the employer, the legislature could just as easily have deleted that portion of the sentence and stated “an employee shall be placed in only one pool of safety-sensitive employees.”