Dix v. Casey's General Stores, Inc.
[…] Casey’s challenges his back pay award based on a lack of mitigation because he turned down an earlier job offer. McCann challenges the district court’s conclusion that a front pay award was too speculative to support an award. The district court awarded Eller both back pay and front pay based on evidence she was involved in an ongoing worker’s compensation action related to an injury she received while working at Casey’s that made it 36 difficult for her to find comparable work. Casey’s challenges this award based on a failure to mitigate. Section 730.5(15) allows the district court to award equitable relief, which we review for an abuse of discretion. Id. § 730.5(15)(a)(1) (providing for “affirmative relief including reinstatement or hiring, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate”); see also Vaughan v. Must, Inc., 542 N.W.2d 533, 540 (Iowa 1996) (standard of review). “Under Iowa law, the burden of proof in asserting that a party has failed to mitigate damages is on the party asserting that claim.” Tow, 695 N.W.2d at 40 (addressing mitigation in a section 730.5(15) claim).