Dix v. Casey's General Stores, Inc.
[…] We have described section 730.5 as providing “severely circumscribed conditions designed to ensure accurate testing and to protect employees from unfair and unwarranted discipline.” Harrison v. Emp. Appeal Bd., 659 N.W.2d 581, 588 (Iowa 2003). A. Whether Iowa Code Section 730.5 Requires Substantial or Strict Compliance. The first issue we must address is how strictly to hold an employer to the statutory requirements in section 730.5 in determining whether it has violated those requirements. Section 730.5(4) states that “[a]n employer shall adhere to the requirements of this section concerning 10 the conduct of such testing and the use and disposition of the results of such testing.” Iowa Code § 730.5(4).