Dix v. Casey's General Stores, Inc.
[…] Within this statutory scheme, the definition of “safety sensitive” is comparable to the meaning used by the Supreme Court in the context of 2Casey’s drug policy at issue in this case has separate provisions for random drug testing of its CDL Drivers, required to be tested in compliance with DOT regulations, and “Non-DOT” drug and alcohol testing, at issue here. 22 public employers. Compare id. § 730.5(1)(j) (“[A] job wherein an accident could cause loss of human life, serious bodily injury, or significant property or environmental damage, including a job with duties that include immediate supervision of a person in a job that meets the requirement of this paragraph.”), with Skinner, 489 U.S. at 628, 109 S. Ct. at 1419 (“Employees [in safety-sensitive positions] discharge duties fraught with such risks of injury to others that even a momentary lapse of attention can have disastrous consequences.”).