Dix v. Casey's General Stores, Inc.
[…] First, all employees not selected as part of the 90% random selection were placed on an alternate list. Second, the list used to make the random selection included a number of employees not scheduled to be at work, which resulted in Casey’s testing all individuals from the alternate list who showed up for work. These interrelated challenges address two different statutory requirements: (1) identification of the pool from which employees were selected for testing, see id. § 730.5(8)(a)(3), and (2) use of a “random selection process,” see id. § 730.5(1)(l). We start with Casey’s process for selecting which employees to test. Subsection (8)(a)(3) defines the testing pool as “[a]ll employees . . . who are scheduled to be at work at the time testing is conducted.” § 730.5(8)(a)(3). Id.