Dix v. Casey's General Stores, Inc.
[…] It is undisputed the collection of samples here occurred in the men’s and women’s locker rooms at Casey’s warehouse rather than a “collection facility” as defined in Casey’s policy. The district court acknowledged that the collection of samples in the locker rooms violated Casey’s policy but noted “this only establishes a violation of the policy, not the statute.” While true, a violation of the terms of an employer’s policy is itself a violation of section 730.5. Iowa Code § 730.5(9)(a)(1) (“Drug or alcohol testing or retesting by an employer shall be carried out within the terms of a written policy which has been provided to every employee subject to testing, and is available for review by employees and prospective employees.” (emphasis added)). Regardless of whether Casey’s failure to comply with its own policy here amounts to a lack of substantial compliance, the employees have not pointed to any way this potential failure harmed, or aggrieved, them. We reject the employees’ attempt to garner equitable relief for each purported violation of the testing requirements without also identifying how the violation caused them harm. General claims of harm to their privacy interests do not suffice. The employees also argue the samples were not collected with adequate privacy. See id. § 730.5(7)(a) (requiring collection of samples to be “under sanitary conditions and with regard for the privacy of the individual” and requiring collection procedures for urine samples to 34 “provide for . . . a location at the collection site where . . . urination can occur in private,” which has been visually inspected “to ensure that other persons are not present,” which prevents “undetected access to the location” during