Dix v. Casey's General Stores, Inc.
[…] (Emphases added.) This language indicates it is not necessarily the employer to whom the employee must be given the opportunity to provide information. Likewise, the statute does not include a timing requirement for making that opportunity available, and it is reasonable that making that opportunity available when, and if, the MRO contacts the employee about a positive result satisfies the requirement. Allowing the employee to provide the information to the MRO comports with the rest of section 730.5. The MRO needs the information to perform his duties of interpreting a positive result prior to providing the result to the employer. See id. §§ 730.5(1)(g) (requiring MRO to have “appropriate medical training to interpret and evaluate an individual’s confirmed positive test result together with the individual’s medical history and any other relevant biomedical information”), (7)(h) (“A medical review officer shall, prior to the results being reported to an employer, review and interpret any confirmed positive test results . . . to ensure . . . that any 31 information provided by the individual pursuant to paragraph ‘c’, subparagraph (2), is considered.”). That happened here. Allowing employees to provide relevant medical information to the MRO satisfies the statutory requirement.