Dix v. Casey's General Stores, Inc.
[…] Substantial compliance with a statute is not shown unless it is made to appear that the purpose of the statute is shown to have been served. What constitutes substantial 12 compliance with a statute is a matter depending on the facts of each particular case. Brown v. John Deere Waterloo Tractor Works, 423 N.W.2d 193, 195 (Iowa 1988) (quoting Smith v. State, 364 So. 2d 1, 9 (Ala. Crim. App. 1978)). B. Whether Casey’s Is Entitled to Statutory Immunity. Before we reach the numerous ways in which the employees claim Casey’s violated section 730.5, we must first address Casey’s argument that regardless of any violations, subsection 730.5(11) immunizes it from liability. Subsection (11)(a) provides: A cause of action shall not arise against an employer who has established a policy and initiated a testing program in accordance with the testing and policy safeguards provided for under this section, for any of the following: a. Testing or taking action based on the results of a positive drug or alcohol test result, indicating the presence of drugs or alcohol, in good faith, or on the refusal of an employee or prospective employee to submit to a drug or alcohol test. Iowa Code § 730.5(11)(a).