Dix v. Casey's General Stores, Inc.
[…] Casey’s could easily have chosen to apply its unannounced random drug testing program to all employees in the Distribution Center warehouse work site, but it chose to limit its program to those in safetysensitive positions. While the employer designates which employees are in safety-sensitive positions, see Iowa Code § 730.5(9)(f), the employer may only designate employees that meet the statutory definition: “a job wherein an accident could cause loss of human life, serious bodily injury, or 23 significant property or environmental damage,” id. § 730.5(1)(j). This definition sets the level of dangerousness, i.e., only an accident that could cause serious bodily injury or death or significant property or environmental damage.