In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Marvin M. Jorgensen
[…] Before his stroke and resulting conservatorship, he had a longstanding practice of renting land to his children at discounted rates. That practice continued during the conservatorship. In my view, these below-market leases constitute gifts. See, e.g., Wineman v. CIR, 79 T.C.M. (CCH) 2189, 2000 WL 839962, at *10 (2000) (holding that “there is no dispute that the below-market rent is a taxable gift”). Yet the discounted leases continued a practice “regularly made prior to the commencement of the conservatorship” as required under Iowa Code section 633.668. Given the size of Jorgensen’s estate, the leases at issue would not “impair the ability to provide adequately for the best interests of the ward”—another requirement for court approval of a gift.