In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Marvin M. Jorgensen
[…] Marvin might reasonably have selected the year 2030 so his children could continue farming his land until they neared a typical retirement age. The conservator’s inclusion of the 2030 lease term suggests consistency with, not contradiction of, Marvin’s wishes, and we again find no breach of fiduciary duty on this ground. See Iowa Code § 633.644 (authorizing orders in a conservatorship that preserve a living ward’s testamentary intent expressed in a prior will); see also id. §§ 633.641(2) (2020) (conservators when investing or selecting property for distribution “shall consider any estate plan or other donative, nominative, or appointive instrument of the protected person”) .670 (conservators in managing estate assets must take into account “the protected person’s preference, values, and prior directions to the extent known to, reasonably ascertainable”).