In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Marvin M. Jorgensen
[…] Marvin’s sons and court visitor thus fail to meet their heightened burden of proof to reform the Wheatleys’ leases under this argument. Michael, Mark, and the court visitor raise a further argument: Even if the leases were properly authorized, the conservator failed to seek and receive authorization for what must be considered gifts to Marvin’s family members by virtue of the discounts contained in the leases. As a result, they argue, the conservator would have breached its fiduciary duty to Marvin and the district court would have been empowered to rescind the gifts. Iowa Code § 633.668 provides that “[f]or good cause shown and under order of court, a conservator may make gifts on behalf of the ward out of the assets under a conservatorship to persons . . . to whom or to which such gifts were regularly made prior to the commencement of the conservatorship.” We’ve never previously addressed whether, when a conservator enters into a lease, a discounted rental rate constitutes a “gift” that brings it within the restrictions on the conservator’s powers to make gifts.