33 Carpenters Construction, Inc. v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.
[…] Subchapter V of the state building code, Iowa Code chapter 103A, is entitled, “Residential Contractors—Repairs and Insurance—Prohibited Practices.” A “residential contractor” is defined as a person in the business of contracting to repair or replace residential roof systems or perform any other exterior repair, exterior replacement, or exterior reconstruction work resulting from a catastrophe on residential real estate or a person offering to contract with an owner or possessor of real estate to carry out such work. Iowa Code § 103A.71(1)(b). “A contract entered into with a residential contractor is void if the residential contractor violates subsection 2, 3, or 4.” Id. § 103A.71(5).