33 Carpenters Construction, Inc. v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.
[…] Section 522C.2(7)(b) states a person is a public adjuster when acting on behalf of an insured for a thing of value by [a]dvertising for employment as a public adjuster of first-party insurance claims or otherwise soliciting business or representing to the public that the person is a public adjuster of first-party insurance claims for loss or damage to real or personal property of an insured. Id. § 522C.2(7)(b). Section 522C.2(7)(c) states a person is a public adjuster when acting on behalf of an insured for a thing of value by “[d]irectly or indirectly soliciting business investigating or adjusting losses, or advising an insured about first-party claims for loss or damage to real or personal property of the insured.” Id. § 522C.2(7)(c). Shepherd, as 33 Carpenters’ representative, undisputedly approached the Clausens uninvited and offered to inspect their home for hail damage, and he directly solicited 18 business for 33 Carpenters after finding damage on the roof and siding.