Milligan v. Ottumwa Police Department
[…] The DPPA defines “personal information” as information that identifies an individual, including an individual’s photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability 11 information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver’s status. 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3). The DPPA also defines “motor vehicle record” as “any record that pertains to a motor vehicle operator’s permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or identification card issued by a department of motor vehicles.” Id. § 2725(1). Thus, the name of an individual derived from a driver’s license or a motor vehicle registration constitutes confidential personal information. See id. This means that under federal law, the name typically may not be disclosed by the IDOT or an IDOT contractor.