Milligan v. Ottumwa Police Department
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(c) (“An authorized recipient of personal information (except a recipient under subsection (b)(11) or (12)) may resell or redisclose the information only for a use permitted under subsection (b) (but not for uses under subsection (b)(11) or (12)).”). Finally, the DPPA establishes civil and criminal penalties for violations.