Milligan v. Ottumwa Police Department
[…] Iowa Code § 321.210(1)(a)(2). 5Certainly, there can be no driving violation when no citation was issued. 18 such redisclosure is permissible “only for a use permitted under subsection (b).” Id. § 2721(c). Id. at 350–51. The court went on to hold that the police department’s redisclosure of the personal information in the accident reports was authorized by § 2721(b)(14) of the DPPA because Wisconsin had a separate law specifically mandating that law enforcement agencies provide the public with access to uniform accident reports. Id. at 352; see 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(14) (“For any other use specifically authorized under the law of the State that holds the record, if such use is related to the operation of a motor vehicle or public safety.”). However, the newspaper could not obtain the unredacted version of the incident report because the only legal basis for its release in unredacted form was the Wisconsin public records law.